Saturday, December 06, 2008

Graduation!

My graduation day finally came. I actually forced myself to go although I didn't see the point in it. But at the end of the day, I was greatful that I could meet my batchmates one last time. I never really thanked my mates and teachers for all they did to make my Uni life the best times I've had so far.

Of course I have to thank my parents for all the education they have given me, yes and everything else that I have :)




Next, the lecturers:

Mr. Alain Chong, my futsal kaki...
Thanks for all the guidance as a Head of Programme and warm friendship that you offered as a friend. You were the first lecturer that I made friends wit
h in INTI and till now we're still close buds. See you at futsal :-)


Mr. Kannan, my network Guru...
Thanks for all the 'cabling' and 'torturing' that you gave me during my final year. Lol! Actually, if I didn't get that I wouldn't be where I am today. So I owe my current job to you. I had so much fun hanging out with you and Miss Prem as well. 


Miss Prem, my makan buddy...
Thanks for being my crying shoulder through my ups and downs in my personal life and studies. Can't thank you enough for always being there. Although I was never really your academic student, I was your life student.


Miss Jasmine, my Dean...
Thanks for all the recommendations and encouragement. You always remembered me even when someone in your position wouldn't have.


Miss Desiree, my lunch kaki...
Thanks for all the fun times we had when we hung out for lunch with the gang. Never met such an enthusiastic lecturer like you. Keep doing what you do! You're good at it!



Other lecturers that I want to thank are Miss Wong (my bak kut teh kaki. we're in SJ so we can meet up often. thanks for that A for your subject), Mr.Alex (bitch! LOL! Yeah we had fun calling each other names. The most creative lecturer in INTI. You thought me my first subject in INTI) and Mr.Sethil (thanks for all the career advice. But you didn't give me an A... LOL!).


Then come the friends that I will never forget:

The apartment crew: Me, Sin and Yew Fei...
All the great times we had living together in one house. The times we spent bullying Sin in Counter Strike, the times I used to walk around in my boxers and you guys won't say a word, the times we used to go for 'Michael Jackson' (Soya Cincau) at 11PM at night, the times we would get up at 7AM just to eat a gigantic bowl of Yee Mee, the times we would sit in my room to watch movies till late night (like we had no life), the times we used to flood Sin's room with the water from the washing machine (remember to put the hose in the drain!), the times we spent wondering why Sin had male company (Taron) in his room with the door closed till late night... those were great times... i miss them... but wtf I see you guys in Cyberjaya now almost everyday...


Amina, always bubbly...
I think class would have been very bored with you entertaining us. I'll never forget all the screaming and running around that you did when Kannan chased you around the lab with a cable in his hand. Good luck in whatever you do! :-)



Muahd, my bro from Kenya...
We studied together and got our first class degree together. You're one of the smartest people I know and I wish you all the best for your bright future, bro! You'll be around Singapore so we'll keep in touch.



Larry, my football match kaki...
Thanks for joining me for midnight football games even when they were so close to exams. Had a blast with you in class as well. Keep in touch bro! 





Other friends that I want to thank are Yoges Akka (always very blur in class but still a very very good friend. Owe you a lot), Jason (the ultimate entertainment. INTI would have been boring without your unique character. Good luck collecting MNC companies) and the entire Class of 2008!


~Graduation is not only your day of glory, but your day to glorify others~

6 comments:

YinYin said...

lolz..u look so funny in the picture...waahhahahaha..
anyway..congratz ^^

jeevan said...

Congrats bro....

Must belanja okay...HAHAHA

AChong said...

Congrats buddy!

Adrian Hew said...

congrats on ur convocation and graduation macha! im sure u made ur parents really proud! :)

Jonathan Nathan said...

Yin Yin: Thanks a lot! You'll be here someday as well :D

Jeevan: Thanks macha! Yeah will belanja someday la... if got enough money la :P

AChong: Thanks buddy!

Adrian Hew: Thanks dude! I hope so :)

Larry Norris said...

kaki match ha~ Hope to join the crowd you organized.